Wang Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals

View Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals profile on Ariba Discovery

Sodium Citrate

CAS # 6132-04-03
Chemical formula: C6H5Na3O7. 2H2O
Other names: Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate; Citrosodine; Sodium Citrate Dihydrate

Brief Description:

Sodium Citrate is a tribasic salt of citric acid. It is prepared by complete neutralization of an aqueous solution of high purity sodium hydroxide or carbonate source with citric acid. It is widely used in foods, beverages and as a buffering and emulsifying agent.

Trisodium Citrate Anhydrous is manufactured from Sodium Citrate Dihydrate by removing the water molecules without destroying the original crystal matrix.

Sodium Citrate is a white, crystalline powder with a saline, mild tart flavor. It is mildly basic and can be used with citric acid to prepare compatible buffers.

Sodium Citrate is non-toxic and chemically stable in ambient temperatures.

Specification and Properties:

SODIUM CITRATE SPEC SHEET:
TESTS REQUIREMENTS
I.P. B.P.
Solubility: Must Comply Must Comply
Identification: Must Comply Must Comply
Appearance of Solution: Must Comply Must Comply
Acidity or Alkalinity: Must Comply Must Comply
Arsenic: N.M.T 2 PPM -
Heavy Metal: N.M.T 10 PPM -
Chloride: N.M.T 100 PPM N.M.T 50 PPM
Sulphate: N.M.T 150 PPM N.M.T 150 PPM
Tartrate: Must Comply -
Oxalate: N.M.T 300 PPM N.M.T 300 PPM
Readily Carbonisable Substances: Must Comply Must Comply
Water: 11.0 % - 13.0 % w/w 11.0 % - 13.0 % w/w
Assay: 99.0 % - 101.0 % w/w 99.0 % - 101.0 % w/w

Package Size: 25 Kg

Note: We also provide/undertake any specific additional test requirement by the customer

Package Type: HDPE woven bag with a food grade polyliner bag inside

Note: Different package size available for bulk orders


Properties of Sodium Citrate:

  • White crystalline powder
  • Practically odorless
  • Saline, mild tart flavor
  • Completely neutralized salt
  • Freely soluble in water
  • Practically insoluble in ethanol
  • Dihydrate
  • Chemically and Biologically stable
  • Low reactive
  • Non-toxic

Applications:

Pharma
  • Buffering agent
  • Anticoagulant
  • Drying agent
Food
  • Dairy
  • Bakery
  • Snacks
  • Flavors
  • Packed ready to eat food
  • Dressings, sauces
Beverages
  • Concentration syrups
  • Instant mix drinks
Personal Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Oral
  • Body
Industrial
  • Industrial cleaners
  • Dish Washing, Laundry
  • Pesticides
Healthcare
  • Pharmaceutical Products
  • Supplements

What Makes Us the Best Sodium Citrate Manufacturer in India?

Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals is one the best and leading Sodium Citrate Supplier in India. Our Sodium Citrate finds application in industries such as Pharmaceuticals, Biotech, Lifesciences, Food and Beverage, Dairy, Cosmetics, Pesticides and many more.

We always aim to remain the most preferred sodium citrate manufacturer and supplier in India. We strive to delight our customers by delivering them our high-quality Sodium Citrate with minimum lead time. Since 1986, our customers have placed their trust in our capabilities and service.

We have built a resilient supply chain network which reduces lead time, increases efficiency and visibility. We make sure you get the best quality Sodium Citrate in no time.

Leading Sodium Citrate Manufacturer & SUpplier in India

Along with, best sodium citrate manufacturer, we are also among the best sodium citrate supplier in India. We have all India delivery network, with the safest and quickest delivery system. Once your order is placed, we make sure that your order gets delivered to you safely and on time.

Get a Quote from Leading Sodium Citrate Supplier in India