Wang Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals

View Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals profile on Ariba Discovery

Sodium Acid Citrate

CAS # 144-33-2
Chemical formula: C6H6Na2O7.1.5H2O
Other names: Disodium Hydrogen Citrate

Brief Description:

Sodium Acid Citrate is a dibasic salt of citric acid.

It is a white crystalline powder which is used as an acidity regulator and sequestrant. It may also be used to reduce discomfort from urinary-tract infections.

Specification and Properties:

SODIUM ACID CITRATE SPEC SHEET:
TESTS REQUIREMENTS
B.P.
Solubility: Must Comply
Identification: Must Comply
Acidity (pH of a 3% w/v solution) 4.9 - 5.2
Arsenic: N.M.T 2 PPM
Chloride: N.M.T 330 PPM
Sulphate: N.M.T 0.12 %
Oxalate: N.M.T 150 PPM
Readily Carbonisable Substances: Must Comply
Assay: 98.0 % - 104.0 % w/w

Package Size: 25 Kg

Note: We also provide/undertake any specific additional test requirement by the customer

Package Type: HDPE woven bag with a food grade polyliner bag inside

Note: Different package size available for bulk orders


Properties of Sodium Acid Citrate:

  • White crystalline powder
  • Odorless
  • pH between 4.9 and 5.2
  • Partially neutralized salt
  • Easily soluble in water
  • Practically insoluble in ethanol
  • Non-toxic

Applications:

Pharma
  • Anticoagulant
  • Acidity regulator
Food
  • Processed cheese
  • Ice cream
  • Gelatin, Jam
  • Milk powder
  • Sweets
Beverages
  • Carbonated drinks
  • Wine

What Makes Us the Best Sodium Acid Citrate Manufacturer in India?

Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals is one the best and leading sodium acid citrate manufacturer in India. Our Sodium Acid Citrate finds application in industries such as Pharmaceuticals, Biotech, Lifesciences, Food and Beverage, Dairy, Cosmetics, Pesticides and many more.

We always aim to remain the most preferred sodium acid citrate manufacturer and supplier in India. We strive to delight our customers by delivering them our high-quality Sodium Acid Citrate with minimum lead time. Since 1986, our customers have placed their trust in our capabilities and service.

We have built a resilient supply chain network which reduces lead time, increases efficiency and visibility. We make sure you get the best quality Sodium Acid Citrate from Wang Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals.

Get a Quote from Leading Sodium Acid Citrate Supplier in India