Wang Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals

View Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals profile on Ariba Discovery

Potassium Citrate

CAS # 6100-05-6
Chemical formula: C6H5K3O7.H2O
Other names: Tripotassium Citrate Monohydrate

Brief Description:

Potassium Citrate is a tribasic potassium salt of citric acid. It is prepared by complete neutralization of citric acid with a highly pure potassium source and subsequent crystallization.

It is a white crystalline powder with a salty taste. It is slightly deliquescent when in contact with moisture. Potassium Citrate is very soluble in water and almost insoluble in ethanol.

Potassium Citrate is used in foods, beverages and as buffering agents and emulsifying agents. It is used in place of Sodium Citrate where low sodium content is required.

It is non-toxic and chemically stable at ambient temperatures.

Specification and Properties:

POTASSIUM CITRATE SPEC SHEET:
TESTS REQUIREMENTS
I.P. B.P.
Solubility: Must Comply Must Comply
Identification: Must Comply Must Comply
Appearance of Solution: Must Comply Must Comply
Acidity or Alkalinity: Must Comply Must Comply
Arsenic: N.M.T 2 PPM -
Heavy Metal: N.M.T 10 PPM -
Sodium (by AAS) N.M.T 0.3 % N.M.T 0.3 %
Chlorides: N.M.T 100 PPM N.M.T 50 PPM
Sulphates: N.M.T 150 PPM N.M.T 150 PPM
Oxalates: N.M.T 300 PPM N.M.T 300 PPM
Readily Carbonisable Substances: Must Comply Must Comply
Water: 4.0 % - 7.0 % w/w 4.0 % - 7.0 % w/w
Assay: 99.0 % - 101.0 % w/w 99.0 % - 101.0 % w/w

Package Size: 25 Kg

Note: We also provide/undertake any specific additional test requirement by the customer

Package Type: HDPE woven bag with a food grade polyliner bag inside

Note: Different package size available for bulk orders


Properties of Potassium Citrate:

  • White crystalline powder
  • Odorless
  • Salty taste and is far less bitter than other potassium salts of citric acid
  • Monohydrate
  • Very soluble in water
  • Hygroscopic
  • Non-toxic
  • Chemically and Biologically stable
  • Allergen and GMO free

Applications:

Pharma
  • Alkalizing agent
  • Chelating agent
  • Buffering agent
  • Treating gout and arrhythmia
Food
  • Bakery
  • Dairy
  • Confectionery
  • Flavors
  • Meat, Seafood
  • Ready to eat packaged food
  • Snacks
  • Dressings, Sauces
  • Sweets
Beverages
  • Carbonated drinks
  • Instant mix drinks, energy drinks
  • Packaged Juices
  • Bottled water
  • Alcoholic beverages
Personal Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Hair
  • Skin
  • Oral
  • Toiletries
Industrial
  • Pesticides
  • Metal Surface Treatment
Healthcare
  • Pharmaceutical Products
  • Supplements
  • Nutrition

Potassium Citrate Manufacturers in India

Potassium citrate is basically a potassium salt of citric acid and its molecular formula is K3C6H5O7. With a saline taste potassium citrate comes in the form of crystalline powder and it is odorless. Potassium citrate is also used as a food additive to regulate acidity. Here at Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals – one of the leading potassium citrate manufacturers in India, you can buy genuine and best quality potassium citrate.

Potassium Citrate is a tribasic potassium salt of citric acid. It is prepared by complete neutralization of citric acid with a highly pure potassium source and subsequent crystallization. As one of the best potassium citrate manufacturers in India, we have an all India and worldwide delivery network. If you want to buy genuine potassium citrate then contact Wang Pharmaceuticals – best potassium citrate manufacturers and suppliers.

What Makes Us the Best Potassium Citrate Manufacturer in India?

Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals is one the leading potassium citrate manufacturers in India. Our Potassium Citrate finds application in industries such as Pharmaceuticals and Food and Beverage

We always aim to remain the most preferred potassium citrate manufacturers and supplier in India. We strive to delight our customers by delivering them our high-quality Potassium Citrate with minimum lead time. Since 1986, our customers have placed their trust in our capabilities and service.

We have built a resilient supply chain network which reduces lead time, increases efficiency and visibility. We make sure you get the best quality Potassium Citrate in no time.

Contact Leadig Potassium Citrate Manufacturer in India