Wang Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals

View Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals profile on Ariba Discovery

Monosodium Citrate

CAS # 18996-35-5
Chemical formula: C6H7NaO7

Brief Description:

Monosodium Citrate is a monobasic salt of citric acid. It is prepared by partial neutralization of an aqueous solution of high purity sodium source with citric acid.

It is highly soluble in water and practically insoluble in ethanol.

Monosodium Citrate is a white, hygroscopic, odorless, crystalline powder with a slight acidic taste. Monosodium Citrate is supplied as anhydrous material.

Other names: Monosodium Citrate Anhydrous, 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid monosodium salt

Monosodium Citrate can be used in preserving packaged foods, bakery products and snacks.

Specification and Properties:

MONO SODIUM CITRATE SPEC SHEET:
TESTS REQUIREMENTS
In-House (I.H.S)
Solubility: Must Comply
Identification: Must Comply
Clarity and Color of Soln 10 % w/v soln. is clear and colorless
pH (3% w/v soln.) 3.0 - 4.0
Arsenic: N.M.T 3 PPM
Heavy Metal: N.M.T 10 PPM
Chloride: N.M.T 50 PPM
Sulphate: N.M.T 150 PPM
Oxalate: N.M.T 300 PPM
Readily Carbonisable Substances: Must Comply
Alcohol soluble matter: Max. 3.0 %
Water content: Max. 0.5 %
Assay: 99.0 % - 103.0 % w/w

Package Size: 25 Kg

Note: We also provide/undertake any specific additional test requirement by the customer

Package Type: HDPE woven bag with a food grade polyliner bag inside

Note: Different package size available for bulk orders


Properties of Monosodium Citrate:

  • White crystalline powder
  • Odorless
  • Slight acidic taste
  • Partially neutralized salt
  • Easily soluble in water
  • Practically insoluble in ethanol
  • Hygroscopic
  • Anhydrous
  • Non-toxic
  • Allergen and GMO free

Applications:

Pharma
  • Buffering agent
  • Anticoagulant
  • Acidifying agent
Food
  • Dairy
  • Bakery
  • Snacks
  • Flavors
  • Meat, Seafood
  • Packed ready to eat food
  • Dressings, sauces
Beverages
  • Carbonated drinks
  • Concentration syrups
  • Instant mix drinks, energy drinks
Personal Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Hair
  • Skin
  • Oral
  • Toiletries
Industrial
  • Plastic, Polymers
  • Paints, Coatings
Healthcare
  • Pharmaceutical Products
  • Supplements

What Makes Us the Best Monosodium Citrate Manufacturer in India?

Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals is one the best and leading monosodium citrate manufacturers in India. Our monosodium citrate finds application in industries such as Pharmaceuticals, Biotech, Lifesciences, Food and Beverage, Dairy, Cosmetics, Pesticides and many more.

We always aim to remain the among the most preferred monosodium citrate manufacturers and suppliers in India. We strive to delight our customers by delivering them our high-quality monosodium citrate with minimum lead time. Since 1986, our customers have placed their trust in our capabilities and service.

We have built a resilient supply chain network which reduces lead time, increases efficiency and visibility. We make sure you get the best Monosodium Citrate which has an unmatched quality.

Get a Quote from Leading Monosodium Citrate Manufacturers in India