Wang Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals

View Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals profile on Ariba Discovery

Chloramphenicol Palmitate

CAS # 530-43-8
Chemical formula: C27H42Cl2N2O6
Other names: Chloromycetin Palmitate; CAP-Palmitate; Detreopal; 530-43-8

Brief Description:

Chloramphenicol Palmitate is a hexadecanoate ester which derives from Chloramphenicol. It is a fine, white crystalline powder which is odorless.

Chloramphenicol Palmitate is insoluble in water; freely soluble in acetone and in chloroform; soluble in ether; sparingly soluble in ethanol; very slightly soluble in solvent hexane.

It is an antibacterial drug and should be stored in a tight container protected from light.

Chloramphenicol Palmitate can be used in different dosages as chew treats, oral oil suspension, oral paste and oral tropical gel.

Specification and Properties:

CHLORAMPHENICOL PALMITATE SPEC SHEET:
TESTS REQUIREMENTS
I.P. B.P.
Solubility: Must Comply Must Comply
Identification: Must Comply (A, C, D) & B (by TLC) Must Comply A (By TLC), B & C
Melting Range: - 87°-95° C
Specific Optical Rotation: +21°- +25° C +22.5°- +25.5° C
Free Acid/Acidity: N.M.T 0.4 ml N.M.T 0.4 ml
Loss on drying: N.M.T 0.5 % N.M.T 0.5 %
Sulphated Ash: N.M.T 0.1 % N.M.T 0.1 %
Free Chloramphenicol: N.M.T 450 PPM N.M.T 450 PPM
Related Substances (by TLC) Must Comply Must Comply
Assay: 97.0 % - 103.0 % w/w 98.0 % - 102.0 % w/w

Package Size: 25 Kg

Note: We also provide/undertake any specific additional test requirement by the customer

Package Type: HDPE drum with two food grade polyliner bag inside

Note: Different package size available for bulk orders


Properties of Chloramphenicol Palmitate:

  • Fine white crystalline powder
  • Odorless
  • Practically insoluble in water
  • Sparingly soluble in ethanol
  • Kept in tight container, away from light

Applications:

Pharma
  • Category: Antibacterial drug
  • Used to treat Q fever, Paratyphoid fever, Typhoid fever and Rocky Mountain Spotted fever
  • Used in different dosages as chew treats, oral oil suspension, oral paste and oral tropical gel

Chloramphenicol Palmitate Manufacturer

Chloramphenicol palmitate is a drug with serious toxicities. This chemical is therefore recommended only to treat serious infections in which less toxic antibacterials are ineffective or contraindicated. Chloramphenicol palmitate should be only used for serious infections in which less toxic antibacterials are ineffective. When you buy from Wang Pharmaceuticals and chemicals – chloramphenicol palmitate manufacturer in India, we ensure that you get genuine chloramphenicol palmitate.

As one of the leading chloramphenicol palmitate manufacturers in India, we deliver the most genuine and pure chloramphenicol palmitate. Wang Pharmaceuticals is not only limited to India but it has branches worldwide. Contact us to get chloramphenicol palmitate from a worldwide manufacturer of chloramphenicol palmitate.

What Makes Us the Best Chloramphenicol Palmitate Manufacturer in India?

Wang Pharmaceuticals and Chemicals is one the leading chloramphenicol palmitate manufacturer in India. Our Chloramphenicol Palmitate finds application in industries such as Pharmaceuticals and Lifesciences.

We always aim to remain the most preferred chloramphenicol palmitate manufacturer and supplier in India. We strive to delight our customers by delivering them our high-quality Chloramphenicol Palmitate with minimum lead time. Since 1986, our customers have placed their trust in our capabilities and service.

We have built a resilient supply chain network which reduces lead time, increases efficiency and visibility. We make sure you get the best quality Chloramphenicol Palmitate in no time.

Get a Quote from Leading Chloramphenicol Palmitate Manufacturer in India